Green Glamour

Modern women are obsessed with what they put into their bodies. We’re always making choices about what we eat, whether it’s organic, local, farm-grown, raw, whole grain – you name it, the list of choices is endless. So why doesn’t this decision-making power apply to our makeup? Here’s a fun fact: the average woman eats 10lbs of lipstick in her lifetime (and so do the ones who kiss them, if you think about it.) And what is the main ingredient in commercial lipgloss? Polybutine, or liquid rubber! Or sometimes it’s copolymers, or liquid plastic. You do the math. Eeeuww.  The FDA only regulates the colors in cosmetic ingredients, so cosmetic companies are free to put anything they want in their products, regardless of the impact on your health. Many companies choose to put really cheap, icky stuff in there, which accounts for the rubber-plastic-ick syndrome. The funny thing is, it’s quite possible to make beautiful, glamorous, and safe cosmetic products. So why are other companies still making yucky, unhealthy and hazardous makeup? It’s cheaper, yes… but is it cheaper in the long run? Maybe other companies think that you as consumers don’t care about this issue. Well, we at Savage Jenny are pretty sure that you do, now that you know about it. Clean makeup is the smart choice – and at Savage Jenny, it’s the sexy choice, too! Newsflash: smart and sexy do go hand-in-hand, and it’s about time we started making that truth known.  Here’s a handy tip on buying cosmetics: Read the ingredients. Check out those cosmetic labels. Give it a try, and you’ll find an interesting fact: none of the ingredients are in plain English! There’s a good reason for this; it’s because gross ingredients are easily camouflaged in long, unpronounceable words that you will be hard put to translate. The good news is, at Savage Jenny we’re not trying to hide anything – in fact, we’re damn proud of our ingredients!

It’s time for women everywhere to feel Savage – that’s smart, savvy, aware, and gorgeous.




SAVAGE JENNY INGREDIENTS LIST  Beeswax - A wonderful substance secreted by worker honeybees. Natural source waxes have a plethora of fine uses which include a solidifying medium for salves, an emulsifier for cosmetics, a hardener for polishes and balms, and many more applications  Castor Seed Oil - A natural source oil from Castor beans. A hard and shiny oil found in most cosmetics that acts as a barrier agent and protective medium against harsh conditions  and extremes. Very soothing to the skin when included into cosmetic applications.  Castor Seed Wax - A naturally shiny wax derived from Castor beans; an excellent emulsifier and solidifying medium for salves and balms.  Coconut Oil - This is a great edible oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. It also acts as a mild oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and those with skin sensitivities.  Vitamin E - A wonderful anti-oxidant and natural preservative, vitamin E oil is one of the finest skin treats available.  Mica - A clear, transparent, highly reflective mineral. Throughout the ages dating back to pre-historic times, fine powders of mica have been used for various purposes, including decoration.  Iron & Tin Oxides - Naturally occurring inorganic pigments. Compounds of iron and tin are derived directly from the earth in a color spectrum from yellow to black, and are used to safely and beautifully color cosmetics.  Carmine - A natural source, bright red-pink dye dating back to Cleopatra's era, this ingredient is derived from dried beetles. Not a vegan ingredient, but the only way to get a true bright pink-red saturated color without using dyes.  Silica - A white or colorless crystalline compound occurring abundantly as quartz, sand, flint, agate, and many other minerals. It is used to treat immune deficiencies in homeopathy.  Titanium Dioxide- Derived from naturally occurring minerals such as rutile and limonite. The FDA lists Titanium Dioxide as one of the purest and most effective ingredients for sun protection. Blocks UV rays A and C.  Zinc Oxide- Another naturally occurring sun protector , Zinc Oxide blocks UVB rays and is found in limestone and dolomites. It is often used in ointments because of its antiseptic, anti-microbial properties, and soothes skin irritations such as acne and rosacea.